CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Mr. Mark G. Thompson
SST Corporation
55 Lane Road
Fairfield, NJ 07004

RE: The tariff classification of Acyclovir (CAS No. 59277-89-3) in bulk form, from Spain

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated January 3, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Acyclovir is an antiviral indicated for the treatment of infections caused by certain types of viruses. You state SST will be importing about 100 grams of Acyclovir for evaluation by U.S. pharmaceutical companies to develop generic drug products.

The applicable subheading for the Acyclovir in bulk form will be 2933.59.5900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division